Welcome to Grassroots Report Basketball Website


SIGN UP NOW FOR THESE EVENTS

 

JVAC WAR on The Shore

June 10-11 Gilmore Academy


July Summer League

July 1-July 31


Lake Erie North Coast Championships

July 8-9


July 8th u12 & u14 Invitational

July 8


Midwest Championships

July 122-23

 

3 0n 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS

101 S Park Drive

Starts on Saturday at 1230pm


Check in:

All Participants are to show up at 1215pm to check in

 Games

Start at 1230pm

Teams:

You can have 3 people and 1 sub or just 3 people

Coach:

Each Team is allowed a coach, but one is not required

Contact:

440 222-1784 for any additional Information



 


HYPE NATIONAL SHOWCASE

 NCAA CERFITIED

July 15-16

Hype Athletic Complex
23302 Warren Ave Dearbon, Mi 48127
(www.hypeathletics.com)

Boys 6/7th Grade
(Time to be Announced)

Boys 8/9th
Times to be Announced


email ohiobasketball@yahoo.com for all those Next Level Players planning to attend


LEAGUE SCHEDULE

All Games South Rec in Elyria 101 S Park Drive 12:30pm Saturdays

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND July 1, 2017

 

JULY 1 AT South Rec

1230pm                    Playoff Semi Final on both Courts A and B

115pm                      Playoff Champions Court A and Consolation Champs on Court B

200pm                      All Star Game top 10 players

 


PLAYERS SIGNED UP FOR LEAGUE (check back by Thursday for exact team assignments)

CAVS                            CELTICS                                     HEAT                                SPURS

RONNIE                         MARIUS                                   OMARIO                          JAMANTA

ISAAC                             ISAIAH                                      JORDAN                         JORDAN DANIELS

MARCUS                        ZACH                                       DAYVION                        SYNCERE

CJ                                    PARKER PADEN                       RYAN                               TAVIAN

MAURION                      DESMOND                              ANTHONY                        TAMARIAN

CHRIS                              SHALOM                                 KEVIN                               JORDAN HARRIS

ELIJAH                             KOBE                                      SILAS                                  JAYZERE

                                        ANDRE H                                EHAB                                  JAYDEN

                                                               

                                                                           

If your name is not listed please call (440) 222-1784 or email ohiobasketball@yahoo.com


INFORMATION/LEAGUE RULES

1.The Elyria Jr.NBA League will start Saturday may 6 and will be played until June 17.

2.All games will be played at Elyria South Recreational Facility.

3.Games will be played between 12:30p and 2pm each Saturday.

4.Games will not be played on Memorial Day Weekend, but will resume on June 3 (the following Saturday)

5.Games will be player in two 10 minute halves divided equally between player with a mandatory substitution every five minutes.

6.There will be a final 5 min quarter played in which the coach may freely substitute any player.

7.The clock will run and stop only on free throws and the last 1 minute of the 5th quarter.

8.A player will be given 6 fouls each game.

9.All players must play each game and must equally be substituted after each five minutes.

10.No one player can play every quarter unless the team only has five players dressed that day.

11.Players who arrive late may miss their playing rotation, so make sure they arrive on time for games.

12.Good sportsmanship is expected from players, coaches and parents.

13.All referee call are final.

14.There will be a playoff at the end of the season with teams ranked by record.    


TO REGISTER FOR AN EVENT - After Paying to the Right - Fill Out This Form

Event Registering For








SIGN UP ABOVE FOR

Jr.NBA JULY SUMMER LEAGUE

in ELYRIA

When:     JULY 1st through July 31st

Who:      Boys/Girls 6/7th Grade League and Boys/Girls 8/9th League

Cost:  $300 team or $50.00 per player

Games: Played on Saturday's using the East/South Recreational Facilities in Elyria

Call: 440 222-1784 for information THIS IS NOT AN ELYRIA RECREATION PROGRAM do not call Elyria Recreation Offices


Instructions to Register online

For JrNBA


*Scroll Up and

*Fill in Form on the Left and then

*Use Paypal (on the right) to Pay $300 for a team or $50 for individual player registration on the Right)

*You can also email ohiobasketball@yahoo.com




To Register

1. Use pay pal on the below and

2. Then click on registration page to the left to enter your team information and Paypal number

July 8-9, NORTH COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

$ 175 USD

Super Regional National Qualifier

$175 3games,

 

$225 After June 20

 

JULY 8 - 1 Day u12 and u14 Showcase (Free)

$ 0 USD

JULY 8 1 DAY

No Cost Free Showcase for u12 and u14 Teams

 

MIDWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS July 22-23

$ 250 USD

3 Games $250 Boys and Girls

 

JULY 1-31 SUMMER LEAGUE TEAM $300

$ 300 USD

July Summer League from

July 1 through July 31

6 Games and Playoff

 

July 1-31 Summer League Player

$ 50 USD

July 1-31, 6 Games, $50

 

3 on 3 Championships

$ 100 USD

3 games $100 per team u10-u19 agems may be combined if needed

 

AKRON REGIONAL

SPRING SHOOTOUT

May 7  

FIRST FAITH CHURCH * 960 Easter Ave Akron, Ohio 44307

www.grassrootsreport.org  (440) 222-1784

PLEASE NOTE THE TIME CHANGES

WERE SORRY IT TOOK SO LONG TO GET THE FINAL SCHEDULE OUT, WE AE ALSO IF THIS PAGE LOOKS FUNNY, BUT WE HAVE HAD SOME TECHNICAL DIFFIFULTIES.... POSTED 5/6/17 .....10PM

 

POOL A BOYS (U14/15)

POOL C BOYS (U11/U12)

POOL E BOYS (U9/10)

31.AFBE (Akron)

11.YAA (West Virginia)

51.Eagles (Cleveland)

32.Next Level (Lorain)

12.Red Wave (Akron)

52.Elyria (Lorain County)

33.Future Rookies

13.Future Rookies (Cleveland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POOL B BOYS (U14/15)

POOL D BOYS (U11/U12)

POOL F HS Boys

41.Diamonzz (Akron)

21.Next Level (Lorain)

61.Eagles (Cleveland)

42.Toledo Bombers (Toledo)

22.Grassroots (Toledo)

62.Falcons (Cleveland)

43.Pettaway Eagles (Cleveland)

23.OYBA (Sandusky)

 

 

Pool D was played Saturday in Lorain, Top Two Teams play top teams from Pool C at 250pm and 405pm

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY ONLY SCHEDULE

DON’T FACILITY OPENS 12PM

 

1210pm

11.YAA v 13.Future Rookies

 

1250pm

11.YAA v 12.Redwave

 

135pm

12.Redwave v 13.Future Rookie

 

210pm

BRONZE CHAMPS U14/15

32.Next Level v 42.Toledo

 

250pm

Playoff u11/12

 

330pm

  GOLD CHAMPS U14/15

Eagles v Diamonzz

 

405pm

Playoff u11/12

 

445pm

SILVER CHAMPS U14/15

AFBE v Future Rookies

 

520pm

HS BOYS Eagles v Falcons

 

 

 

 

DO NOT ENTER FACILITY BEFORE 12PM ALL TEAMS MUST WAIT OUTSIDE THE FACILITY--

NO EXCEPTIONS!!

 

RULES for SHOOTOUT

 

1.Because all the games will be played in TWO 14 minute periods, halftime 1 min.

 

2.The clock will only stop for the last 1 minute of each half but will continue to run if the lead is 12 pts or more.

 

3.Each player will be allowed 6 fouls before fouling out.

 

4.Bonus 1&1 only after the 10th foul of the game and all non-shooting fouls during the last minute of the game.

 

5.Each team should provide a person to keep score, although we will attempt to provide one for you if needed.

 

6.Referees call is final

 

7.Only the event coordinator can modify or change the rules as needed to ensure the games stay on schedule.

 

8.There will be a 2 min warmup

 

9.Each team gets two (2) timeouts and one (1) extra for overtime

 

10.Overtime periods consists of 1 minute stop clock as many as needed.

 

11.Each team will play at least 2 games. 

 

12.The age groups will be grade and age based. Any kid in the grade can play, or any kid not in that grade can play if they are no older than the age listed.  For the 5/6th Grade Division any kid in either the 5/6th grade can play, or a kid (who has been placed ahead in a high grade, but who is no older than the maximum age for the grade on the date of play can also participate.  The same is true for each grade.

 

13.Do not call the facility for information for ANY REASON!

 

14.Site address is First Faith Church 960 Easter Ave Akron, Ohio 44307

 

NOTICE:

DO NOT ENTER FACILITY BEFORE 2PM ALL TEAMS MUST WAIT OUTSIDE THE FACILITY--

NO EXCEPTIONS!!

 

 

Grassroots Report

ELYRIA LEAGUE

All Star Team A                                                                   All Star Team B  

Coached by Raymond Perry                                                Coach by Mr.Hicks/Grene

  1. Marcus Perry                                                               1.Dayvion Smith

  2. Marius Harrell                                                              2.Maurion Thomas

  3. Kevin Darden                                                              3.Julius Greene

  4. Isaac Amerkanian                                                       4.Bryson Hicks

  5. Ronnie Atkins                                                              5.Mikael Reed

  6. Shawka Baker                                                             6.Deandre Jackson

  7. Anthony Ross                                                              7.Daelyn Beckett


All Star Team C                                                                    All Star Team D 

Coached by Joe Kulczar                                                       Coach Lou Tumblin

  1. Jamah Washington                                                       1.Andre Yarber

  2. Jacob Kulcsar                                                               2.Antwone Sykes

  3. Nick Sweitzer                                                                3.Logan Onsysko

  4. Xavier                                                                           4.Edgar Filiano

  5. Jerimiah Simpson                                                         5.Andre Smith

  6. Shalom Simpson                                                           6.Kylah Shine

  7. Cameron Edwards                                                         7.Joseph Nasipa

JR NBA ALL STARS 2017 FALL LEAGUE 


 

 Grassroots Report News 

Grassroots Report is the leading evaluator of youth basketball in the Lake Erie District.  Grassroots Report hosts teams and events that are used to evaluate top level teams and top players for the sole purpose of promoting and getting kids into College through Scholarships as well as getting teams and kids the recognition they deserve for hard work, dedication and outstanding performance.

Grassroots Report is Divided in several loose Associations with Teams from

(1) OYBA - Ohio Youth Basketball Association;

(2) MYBA - Michigan Youth Basketball Association;

(3) PYBA - Penn Youth Basketball Association;

(4) MYBA - Midwest Youth Basketball Association;

SPONSORED TEAMS 

GRASSROOTS REPORT

*Grassroots Report is looking to expand the number of Sponsored teams in the Grassroots Report Network, if your are interested in being a sponsored team

see below to apply*

OYBA- Ohio Youth Basketball Teams

Next Level Basketball

Cleveland Select

Ohio Select

Team Xtreme

Akron Select

JSBA

CAVS

Falcons

AFBE

Another Level

JG Warriors

Oberlin Basketball Club (OBC)

Cleveland Boys Club (CBC)

Trilogy

TPA

JSBA

Pettaway Eagles

 

MYBA- Michigan Youth Basketball Teams

Next Level- Michigan

Michigan Select

Rose Academy

RP Falcons

 

PYBA- Pennsylvania Youth Basketball

Next Level - PA

Penn Select

Baseline to Baseline

 

 

 UPCOMING GRASSROOTS REPORT EVENTS





==============================================

MAY 14  MAY INVITATIONAL I- 1 Day Showcase

MAY 21 MAY INVITATIONAL II- 1 Day Showcase

MAY 2 LAKE ERIE SHOWCASE - 1 Day Showcase

MAY 21-22 NATIONAL QUALIFIER   OYBA

JUNE 4  LAKE ERIE SHOWCASE (ERIE)

Click on Paypal button

on the right ------>
















SUMMER EVENTS

JUNE 4-5 Grassroots Report GREAT LAKES SHOWCASE (ERIE)

---------------------

JUNE 11-12 Grassroots Pre-National Invitational (Clev) (Open to Competitive Teams)

----------------------


SATURDAY JUNE 18  ONE DAY SHOOTOUT (Cleve)

-----------------------------

SUNDAY JUNE 19 SUNDAY SHOWCASE (Akron)

---------------------

JUNE 25-26 Lake Erie GRAND NATIONAL Showcase (Orrville)

---------------------

July 2-3 Grassroots Report  Midwest Jr Grand Nat Championships (Clev, OH)

---------------------

July 9-10 Grassroots Report  Midwest Jr Grand Nat Championships (Clev, OH)

---------------------


July 16-17 Grassroots Report College Exposure Showcase (Cleveland)

-----------------------

July 23-24 Grassroots Report NORTHCOAST championships (Clev, OH) $325

--------------------

July 30-31 Grassroots Report NORTHCOAST championships (Clev, OH) $325

--------------------



August 6-7  Next Level End of Summer National Exposure Showcase (Erie, PA)

----------------------

October 2,2015 - Next Level Top 100 National Exposure Showcase





 

 

Grassroots Report

Pre- Season Invitational

April 30, 2016

------------------

South Recreational Facility

101 South Park Street Elyria, 44035

 

*Pool B will play two games the team with the best record wins, tie brake is head to head and then points.

*Pool A Team 1v2 and Team 3v4, winners play in Champ round, losers in consolation

*Pool C Team 21v22 and Team 23v24, winners play in Champ round, losers in consolation

*Pool D Team 31v32 and Team 33v34, winners play in Champ round, losers in consolation

 

Pool A    5/6th

Pool B   8th

Pool C  8/9th  

Pool D  HS

Pool E Girls

1.Tumblin

11. Giles

21. Squad Up

31.CAVs

41.NLB

2.TPA

12. TPA

22.CAVs

32. TPA

42.Tigers

3.CAVs

13. AFBE

23.Tigers

33. Tigers

 

4.Tigers

 

24.Gem City

34. Soul

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

 

11am

1v2

11v12

 

 

1145am

21v22

11v13

 

 

1235pm

31v32

12v13

 

 

120pm

3v4

23v24

 

 

210pm

33v34

C Champs

 

 

300pm

Pool A Champ

Pool A Cons

 

 

340pm

Pool D Champ

Pool D Cons

 

 

420pm

 

Pool C Cons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to become a Grassroots Report Sponsored/Affiliated Team 

Email: ohiobasketball@yahoo.com  Re: Grassroots Report Team Sponsored/Affiliate

Would you like to save hundreds maybe thousands of dollars? Would you like to play with the top teams around? Would you like to be able to sponsor and host your own events? Would you like your team to get the maximum exposure available? If the answer is yes to any of these questions you should apply to be a Sponsored Affiliate of Grassroots Report see information and form below.

Benefits of becoming a Grassroots Report Sponsored/Affiliated team:

  • From twenty five (25) to fifty (50) percent off (discounts) on ALL Grassroots Report Events (larger discounts up to and including FREE EVENTS after the first three events).
  • Regionally focused events that encourage high exposure and teamwork among clubs in Grassroots Report network.
  • Complete independence over you non network schedule.
  • Cross marketing and branding of your own events within the nextwork.
  • Set Schedule of events and preferred scheduling for your teams.
  • Free entry into select events 'NETWORK ONLY' events!
  • The more events you play, the less it costs your team and you can qualify to represent Grassroots Report at Nationals.

Requirements to become a Grassroots Report Team/Affiliate:

  • Must be able to attend at least three events between Feb to June.
  • Must have at least one, prefereably at least two Organized and Professionally run teams.
  • Clubs must participate in multiple tournaments both regionally and or nationally if chosen.
  • Must be able to either pay for, or make payment arrangements prior to all events.
  • Must be able to honor commitments and must be able to attend events on time as missing an event could result in being terminated from the sponsorship agreement.
If you are interested fill out form below and we will get back in touch with you, only limited spots available for serious teams!

 

Contact Form For Grassroots Report Sponsorship

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.